Youth Awards

The Youth Awards celebrate and recognise the amazing young people aged between 12 and 25 years of age who live, work or study within the Mildura Rural City Council area.

For more information call our Youth Services Team on (03) 5018 8100.


The Youth Awards recognise and celebrate young people who are making significant contributions to their communities. Young people aged 12 to 25 years who live, study or work within the Mildura Rural City Council area are eligible to be nominated. 

Awards Ceremony

All young people nominated are recognised at a formal dinner held on Wednesday 29 April and receive a certificate from Mildura Rural City Council for their achievements and contributions to the local community.  The individual award winners receive $100 voucher and winning groups receive a $200 voucher. 

Want to recognise someone but don’t have time.  No problem, we are more than willing to help! Simply refer someone to us – it takes only two minutes to complete the form and our team does the rest! We’ll get in contact with them and have them complete the questions. It’s that easy! 

Award Categories & Criteria

Youth Carer Award - This award recognises an individual who is a carer for a family member, relative or friend with a disability, mental illness or chronic condition.

Youth Volunteer Award  - This category recognises a young person who regularly gives up his or her valuable time for the benefit of the community or an organisation.

Youth Community Group Award  - This category recognises a group of young people who have shown outstanding dedication through their involvement or participation in the community and have made a significant difference.

Youth Arts Individual Award - This category recognises a group or young person who has demonstrated initiative, innovation and made a positive community contribution through drama, visual arts, performing arts, technical support, debating, literacy pursuits or music.

Nominations close on Friday, 13 March 2020

Previous Award Winners

2019

Youth Artist Award - Loughie Kemp
Most Outstanding Young Carer Award - Lily Bruhn
Youth Volunteer Award Joint Winners - Jarrod Searle and Cheyenne Cochrane
Youth Community Group Award – HomeBase

2018
Youth Volunteer Award Joint Winners
 – Bethany Simpson and Tanika Thorne
Youth Group Award – Bold Magazine
Youth Carer Award – Carla Piscitelli
Youth Artist Award – Ben Muster 

2017
Youth Volunteer Award Joint Winners – Georgie Hopkins and Antonio Liparota
Youth Group Award – Afghan Representatives of Mildura Mehdi Arifi , Sayema Najafi, Idress Jaffari ,Latifa Jaffry; Mohammed Ad Shujaee; Raihana Hashimi; Rohullah Ataye; Sadia Najafi; Saadat Ibrahimi
Youth Carer Award – Guylac (Rau) Mak 
Youth Artist Award – Emily McEwan 

2016
Youth Volunteer Award Joint Winners - Jemma Searle and Jack Perry
Youth Artist Group Award - Sunraysia Gang Show Movement Team - Lily Adams, Kayla Adams, Alicia Jones, Rhiannon Curtis, Emily McEwan, Catherine O’Callaghan, Jarrod Searle, Jemma Searle and Sharnie Stimm
Youth Carer Award - Lexie Millward
Youth Artist Award - Brooke Lauder 

2015
Youth Volunteer Award  - Juslin Ruganzia
Youth Community Group Award – Leo Club of Sunraysia - Katerina Blekic, Ivana Bleic, Nikolas Blekic, Salli Browne, Teagan Deacon, Allie Deacon, Erica Deacon, Jack Dobbs, Emily Evans, Joshua Gowers, Tahlia Kite, Chris Lawrence, Todd Linnett, Ben Mahoney, Danielle Mazza, Mikayla McGowan-Rickard, Aleare Smith, Bonnie Ransome, Holly Stone, Matt Valerio, Dylan Watson and Chlsea Wilkinson
Youth Carer Award Joint Winners – Tyson Keeble & Shannon Proctor

*Note award categories were changed in 2015

 2014
Create Award: Kurt Graf
Participate Individual Award -  Zhoe Drust
Group Participate Award-  Ride for the Hills group - Angus Bock, James Nugent, Jake Cumming, Jacob Lonsdale and Jack O’Donnell, Declan Marrows, Ethan Hicks, Tim Hill and Ben Galbraith
Activate Award -  Tyler Trevaskis
Most Outstanding Young Carer Award: Breanna Noble

2013
Create Awards Joint Winners - Genevieve Pragt & Brody Flowers
Activate - Amanda Doolan
Individual Participate Award – Katerina Blekic
Group Participate Award Joint Winners -  Chaffey Secondary College - Diversity Program and Mildura FReeZA Committee
Most Outstanding Young Carer Award - Stephanie Slater